Program

PROGRAM OF FITAT/ISPM 2014

Outline

Day 1 ISPM Poster and Discussion: 13:00 ~ 18:00, Tuesday, July 39, 2014

Day 2 FITAT/ISPM Oral and Poster sessions: 08:30 ~ 18:30, Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Banquet and Awarding Ceremony: 18:30 ~ 21:00, Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Day 3 FITAT/ISPM Oral and Poster sessions: 08:30 ~ 18:00, Thursday, July 31, 2014

Day 4 FITAT Business meeting: 08:30 ~ 12:00, Friday, August 1, 2014

 

Now the conference proceeding is available, click here you may download the conference proceeding in PDF format.


 

Tuesday, July 29, 2014

 

ISPM Poster and Panel discussion (13:00 ~ 18:00)

Time

Sessions

13:00 ~ 15:00

Registration

Location: Lobby 1

15:00 ~ 18:00

Poster and Discussion

Location: Lobby 1

Session chair: Kyung-Ah Kim and Ho Sun Shon

 

P1-01: PE malDetector: An Intelligent Malware Detection System Based on Learning Algorithms

Munkhtuya.D, Usukhbayar.B, Uitumen.J, Sodbileg.Sh, Nyamjav.J

 

P1-02: TCP Based Attack Detection Using WEKA Tool

Ugtakhbayar.N, Enkhjin.B, Sodbileg.Sh

 

P1-03: A Prototype of Expert System for Rural Medical Centers

Uranchimeg Tudevdagva, Uyanga Sambuu, Yumchmaa Ayush

 

P1-04: Mongolian Traditional Stamp Recognition

Gantuya Perenleilhundev, Suvdaa Batsuuri

 

P1-05: Adding Mongolian Language Module to the Asterisk Voicemail

Jamiyan Sukhbaatar, Nyamjav Jambaljav, Bat-Erdene Batdolgor

 

P1-06: Real-time Hand Gesture Recognition using SVM

Suvdaa Batsuuri, Chintogtokh Batbold

 

P1-07: OOD Metrics for Cohesion - A Survey

Batnyam Batttulga, Purev Jamai, Naranchimeg Bold, Tamir Chuluunbaatar

 

P1-08: Implementation of XMI Parser

Batnyam Batttulga, Purev Jamai, Naranchimeg Bold, Tamir Chuluunbaatar

 

P1-09: Data Mining Techniques used to Improve Sport Prediction

Tsend-Ayush Sh, Otgonnaran O, Oyun Erdene Namsrai

 

P1-10: Performance Improvement of Mining Techniques: Supermarket’s Data Analysis

Tsatsral Amarbayasgalan, Bilguun Jargalsaikhan, Otgonnaran O, Oyun-Erdene Namsrai

 

Wednesday, July 30, 2014

 

FITAT/ISPM Oral Presentations (08:30 ~ 18:00)

Time

Sessions

08:30 ~ 09:00

Registration

Location: Lobby 1

09:00 ~ 10:10

Session Name: FITAT/ISPM Opening and Keynote Session 1

Location: Room 1

Session Chair: Oyun-Erdene Namsrai

 

Opening speech (10min)

Keun Ho Ryu (Chungbuk National University)

Nipon Theera-Umpon (Chiang Mai University)

Nyambaa Shirnen (National University of Mongolia)

 

Understanding EEG signal for Better Brain-Computer Interface and other Applications (30min)

Goutam Chakraborty

Iwate Prefectural University, Japan

 

Fuzzy Set Theory in Information Technology (30min)

Sansanee Auephanwiriyakul

IEEE Senior Member, Head of Computer Engineering Department, Chiang Mai University, Thailand

10:10 ~ 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 ~ 12:00

Session Name: Core Database Technologies and Data Mining Techniques

Location: Room 1

Session Chair: Musa Ibrahim M. Ishag

 

Pattern Mining from Online Social Media (30min)

Basabi Chakraborty, Takako Hashimoto

Iwate Prefectural University, Japan

 

Grid-based Image Morphing (20min)

Porawat Visutsak

King Mongkut’s University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand

 

Adeptness Associative Learning Method for Real-Time Cardiac Arrhythmia Detection (20min)

Mohamed Ezzeldin A. Bashir, Dong Gyu Lee, Ibrahim Musa Ishaq, Makki Okasha, Ho Sun

Shon , Keun Ho Ryu

University of Medical Science and Technology, Sudan

 

A Novel Mathematical Descriptive System for Human Body-Shape Representation (20min)

Sukationg Phuphatana, Pirawat WATANAPONGSE

Department of Computer Engineering, Kasetsart University, Thailand

12:00 ~ 13:00

Lunch

Location: Restaurant 1

13:00 ~ 14:40

Session Name: Communication and Networking

Location: Room 1

Session Chair: Seon-Phil Jeong

 

Three-dimensional Image Processing using Integral Imaging (30min)

Ganbat Baasantseren

National University of Mongolia, Mongolia

 

Mining Frequent Itemsets in Transactional Database by Reduction of Trees Traversal (20min)

Supatra Sahaphong, Gumpon Sritanratana

Ramkhamhaeng University, Thailand

 

Assessment of E-learning Readiness in National University of Mongolia (20min)

Otgontsetseg Sukhbaatar, Tsolmon Zundui, Lodoiravsal Choimaa

National University of Mongolia, Mongolia

 

Extracting Political Networks of the Sudan from Online Newspapers (20min)

Musa Ibrahim M. Ishag, Ho Sun Shon, Keun Ho Ryu

Chungbuk National University, South Korea

14:40 ~ 15:00

Coffee Break

15:00 ~ 16:20

Session Name: Data Mining Applications

Location: Room 1

Session Chair: Wang Ling

 

Fuzzy Measure Application to Decision Making (30min)

Sanghyuk Lee

Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China

 

Real-Time Data Warehousing and Online Analytical Mining of Re-designed Large Database: Challenges and Solutions (30min)

Oyun-Erdene Namsrai

National University of Mongolia, Mongolia

 

Differential Wheeled Mobile Robot Self-localization Method for 8 Bit Microcontroller (20min)

Batbayar Unursaikhan, O.Zoljargal

National University of Mongolia, Mongolia

16:20 ~ 18:00

Session Name: Poster and Discussion

Location: Lobby 1

18:00 ~ 21:00

Session Name: Special Keynotes and Banquet

Location: Restaurant 1

Session Chair: Keun Ho Ryu and Nipon Theera-Umpon

 

Triple Helix Enhancing Innovation (15min)

Sermkiat Jomjunyong

Chiang Mai University, Vice President for Research and Academic Services, Thailand

 

Policies for Promoting Basic Convergence Research by the National Research Foundation(NRF) of Korea (15min)

Cha Eun Jong

Korean NRF, South Korea

 

Banquet and Awarding Ceremony


Wednesday, July 30, 2014

 

FITAT Poster Presentation (13:00 ~ 18:00)

Time

Sessions

13:00 ~ 18:00

Session Name: Interactive Session 2

Location: Lobby 1

Session Chair: Ho Sun Shon

 

P1-01: Comparison of Prognosis Factors between ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction and non-ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction of Patients with Atrial Fibrillation

Ho Sun Shon, Jang-Whan Bae, Byung Jun Cho, Young Sung Lee, Young Gyu Kim

 

P1-02: Short-Term Electricity Price Forecasting using Cascade Neural Network

Cheng Hao Jin, Hyun Woo Park, Ling Wang, Kyung Hee Lee

 

P1-03: Ensemble Method based MicroRNA Selection for Disease Diagnosis

Minghao Piao, Yongjun Piao, Feifei Li, Keun Ho Ryu

 

P1-04: The Construction of Integration Dataset for Correlation Analysis of Heart disease and Meteorological Information

Hyeongsoo Kim, Kwang Sun Ryu, Jae Won Lee, Kwan Hee Yoo

 

P1-05: The Generation of Fusion factor for Acute Myocardial Infarction based on Causal Association Rule Mining

Kwang Sun Ryu, Seung Hyeon Yang, Hyun yoo Park, Soo Ho Park, Ibrahim M. Ishag, Jang Whan Bae

 

P1-06: Biomedical Event Extraction with Random Forests

Tsendsuren Munkhdalai, Meijing Li, Khuyagbaatar Batsuren, Wan-Sup Cho

 

P1-07: CUDA-based Multiple Linear Regression for Analysis of Large Health Data

Soo Ho Park, Ho Sun Shon, Eun Jong Cha

 

P1-08: A Progressive Architecture for Source Code Clone Detection and Extraction by Using Data Ming Methods and MapReduce Paradigm

Dingkun Li, Minghao Piao, Jong Yun Lee

 

P1-09: Correlation analysis of RNA-Seq and qRT-PCR for detection of differentially expressed genes

Yongjun Piao, Nak Hyeon Choi, Meijing Li, Keun Ho Ryu

 

P1-10: Gait identification using Wearable Sensors with Spatio-Temporal Features

Hyun Woo Park, Kyeong Seok Lee, Soo Ho Park, Cheng Hao Jin

 

P1-11: Development of System to Measure Length of Moving Object on CCTV Image

Kyu Ik Kim, Sunny Song, Myung-Sic Kim, Jin Suk Kim

 

P1-12: Accelerating the morphology operations using a CUDA on Graphics Processing Units

Amartuvshin Renchin-Ochir, Gerelttulga Galaa, Bolormaa Dalanbayar

 

P1-13: Programmable logic chip based Sinewave generator using Cordic algorithm

Battogtokh.J, Zorig.B, Bolormaa.D

 

P1-14: Technical analysis on 3D reconstruction methods

Erdenebat Budsuren, Baatarbileg Altangerel, Oyun-erdene Namsrai

 

Thursday, July 31, 2014

 

FITAT/ISPM Oral Presentation 08:30 ~ 18:00

Time

Sessions

08:30 ~ 09:00

Registration

Location: Lobby 1

09:00 ~ 10:10

Session Name: Keynote Session 3

Location: Room 1

Session Chair: Sansanee Auephanwiriyakul

 

Low-Cost Wireless Sensor and Communication System for Landslide Monitoring and Assessment (30min)

Anan Phonphoem

Kasetsart University, Head of Computer Engineering Department, Thailand

 

Combining Tag and Value Similarity for Data Extraction and Alignment (30min)

Weifeng Su

BNU-HKBU United International College, China

10:10 ~ 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 ~ 12:00

Session Name: Biomedical Informatics

Location: Room 1

Session Chair: Minghao Piao

 

Practical Problems of Developing Indoor Positioning Systems using WiFi (30min)

Tung Hoang Do Thanh, Tien Nguyen Ba, Binh Ngo Van

Head of Management Systems Department, Vietnam Institute of Information Technology (IOIT) of Vietnamese Academy of Science and Technology (VAST), Vietnam

 

Diagnosing patient with Acute Myocardial Infarction using mRNA Profiles (20min)

Seung Hyeon Yang, Kwang Sun Ryu, Musa Ibrahim M. Ishag

Chungbuk National University, South Korea

 

Exploration of MicroRNA-Based Cancer Classification Using Decision Tree Classifier (20min)

Feifei Li, Minghao Piao, Keun Ho Ryu

Chungbuk National University, South Korea

 

Comparison of Combination of Feature Selection Methods and Classification Methods for Multiclass Cancer Classification from RNA-seq (20min)

Nak Hyeon Choi, Yongjun Piao, Meijing Li, Keun Ho Ryu

Chungbuk National University, South Korea

12:00 ~ 13:00

Lunch

Location: Restaurant 1

13:00 ~ 14:50

Session Name: PSM Session

Location: Room 1

Session Chair: Hoang Do Thanh Tung

 

Shape Representation Using Morphological Granulometries (30min)

Nipon Theera-Umpon

IEEE Senior Member, Director of Biomedical Engineering Center, Chiang Mai University, Thialand

 

A Personalized u-commerce Recommender System using Bayesian Learning and Weighted Preference (20min)

Seon-Phil Sunny Jeong

BNU-HKBU United International College, China

 

Distance Metric Learning for Face Recognition (20min)

Suvdaa Batsuuri

National University of Mongolia, Mongolia

 

Design for Triple Helix model framework using information of bibliography (20min)

Gwi Suk Gim, Ho Sun Shon, Byung Jun Cho, Hyung Chul Rah, So Young Kim

Chungbuk National University, South Korea

 

Big Data based Framework Design for Korean Patients with Acute Myocardial Infarction (20min)

Changwoo Woo, Wooyeong Jang, Ho Sun Shon, Eung-Do Kim, Gilwon Kang

Chungbuk National University, South Korea

14:50 ~ 15:10

Coffee Break

15:10 ~ 17:00

Session Name: PSM, Text Mining and Natural Language Processing

Location: Room 1

Session Chair: Otgontsetseg Sukhbaatar

 

Invited speech (30min)

Wang Ling

The North East Dianli University, China

 

Keyword Extraction using Anti-pattern (20min)

Khuyagbaatar Batsuren, Tsendsuren Munkhdalai, Meijing Li, YoungJung Kim, JongYun Lee

Chungbuk National University, South Korea

 

Developing Graph Database for Multilingual Corpus (20min)

Hyeon Ah Park, Khuyagbaatar Batsuren, Nak Hyeon Choi, Jeong Hee Hwang

Chungbuk National University, South Korea

 

Classification of Diseases from Number of Outbreaks (20min)

Wooyeong Jang, Changwoo Woo, Ho Sun Shon, Young-Sung Lee, YoungGyu Kim, Keun Ho

Ryu

Chungbuk National University, South Korea

 

Development of Web-based System for Analysis of Urinary Cancer Patient from Disease Prevention Questionnaire (20min)

Kyeong Seok Lee, Hyun Woo Park, Soo Ho Park, Kyung Ah Kim

Chungbuk National University, South Korea

17:00 ~ 17:20

Coffee Break

17:20 ~ 18:00

Session Name: Communication and Signal Processing

Location: Room 1

Session Chair: Suvdaa Batsuuri

 

Determination of Surface Radio Refractivity over Mongolia (20min)

Jamiyan Sukhbaatar, Nyamjav Jambaljav, Damdinsuren Erkhembayar

National University of Mongolia, Mongolia

 

Constructing a System for Monitoring, Managing Groundwater in the Industrial Zones of Hanoi City (20min)

Vu Thi Hong Nhan

Vietnam National University, Vietnam

 

Investigation of SEE on a 32-bit Microprocessor based on SPARC V8 Architecture by Laser Test (20min)

Chunqing Yu, Long Fan, Suge Yue, Maoxin Chen, Shougang Du

Beijing Microelectronics Technology Institute, China

 

 

Thursday, July 31, 2014

 

ISPM Poster Presentation (13:00 ~ 18:00)

Time

Sessions

13:00 ~ 18:00

Session Name: Interactive Session 3

Location: Lobby 1

Session Chair: Mi Sug Gu and Cheng Hao Jin

 

P1-01: Integrated Public Bike Rental System Design

Sunny Song, Kyu Ik Kim, Myung-Sic Kim, Keun Ho Ryu

 

P1-02: Study on the Method of Composing Data Warehouse for Error Verification and Multi-dimensional Error Test

Myung-Sic Kim, Gwi-Seop Song, Kenu Ho Ryu

 

P1-03: Wireless Uroflowmetry System for Self-test at Home

In-Kwang Lee, A-Rong Heo, Ho Sun Shon, Keun Ho Ryu, Kyoung-Ok Kim, Eun-Jong Cha, Kyung-Ah Kim

 

P1-04: Context Ontology based Mobile Information Retrieval

Mi Sug Gu, Ho Sun Shon, Keun Ho Ryu

 

P1-05: Protected Health Information for Research on Computer Forensics

Yoonhwan Shin, Keun Ho Ryu

 

P1-06: Evaluating the Impact of Design Patterns on Code Design using Object-Oriented Metrics

Batnyam Battulga, Purev Jamai, Naranchimeg Bold, Tamir Chuluunbaatar

 

P1-07: 3D Reconstruction from Uncalibrated Images

Tsetsegjargal Erdenebaatar, Suvdaa Batsuuri

 

 

P1-08: Polynomial Approximation of Impedance of Microstrip Patch Antenna

Batpurev Mongol, Gerelmaa Byambatsogt, Ganbat Baasantseren

 

P1-09: Hand Gesture Controlled Drawing Tool using “Asus xtion pro”

Amartuvshin Renchin-Ochir, Dorjnamjirmaa Badraa

 

P1-10: Analyzes of Enrollment Database of a University Information System

Bulganchimeg.B, Naranchimeg.B, Oyun-Erdene.N, Yanjindulam D, Sodbileg.Sh

 

P1-11: Improvement of the Database Performance of a University Information System

Munkhtuya.D, Naranchimeg.B, Oyun-Erdene.N, Sodbileg.Sh

 

P1-12: Quadrupeds Motion Data Collection Method

Javkhlan Rentsendorj, Erdenebat Budsuren, Baatarbileg Altangerel, Oyun-erdene Namsrai

 

P1-13: Installment for Measuring and Sharing PM 2.5 Air Pollution Concentration Through Social Media

Unursaikhan Batbayar, Sereeter Lodoysamba, Christa Hasenkopf, Joe Flasher
 

P1-14: Comparison of Object Oriented design and code metrics

Lhamrolom Tsoodol, Oyun-Erdene Namsrai, Batnaym Battulga

 

Friday, August 1, 2014

 

FITAT Business meeting (8:30 ~ 12:00)

Time

Topics

08:30 ~ 09:00

Registration

Location: Lobby 1

09:00 ~ 10:10

Topic: International Cooperation Discussion

Location: Room 1

Session Chair: Oyun-Erdene and Hoang Do Thanh Tung

10:10 ~ 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 ~ 12:00

 

Topic: International Academic Research Discussion

Location: Room 1

Session Chair: Wang Ling and Mohamed Ezzeldin A. Bashir